Auction No. 84
Closed Saturday, September 19, 1998 @ 10 p.m.
eastern
Atlases & Books
(Price shown is a good estimate of the items value.
However, you may bid any amount.
Please call, fax or email your bids. )
440. Atlas (Atlas de la Geographie Ancienne, de moyen age, et moderne ), Delamarche, Paris, 1832. 9 x 12". Complete with 36 copper engraved maps, hand-colored in outline. Maps are double page, measuring approximately 15 x 11". Light damp stain to maps with some old tape residue on verso of several. The map of Ancient Greece has tape repaired to recto with bad stains, other maps generally good. Rebound in modern blue cloth. (C) $100-150441. Atlas (Atlas Universel de Geographie Ancienne et Moderne), Monin & Fremin, Paris, ca. 1835. 11 x 9". Complete with 37 copper engraved maps, hand-colored in outline. Eleven ancient maps, the balance modern which include 9 of the Americas. Tiny bit of light foxing to a few maps, overall very good. Rebound in modern simulated leather with paper facsimile label of title page on front cover. (A) $175-250
442. Atlas (Asher & Adams New Topographical Atlas and Gazetteer of New York ), Asher & Adams, 1871. Folio state atlas with 16 hand colored maps, most double page. Includes all counties with many statistics on printed pages. United States map, Europe. And a great map of Manhattan. Contents are very good with bright original color, but covers are rough - both detached, spine is missing leather. Beautiful and like new gold embossed front board. A little work by a binder will make this a real presentation atlas. (A) $350 reserve. $450-500
443. Atlas (Statistical Atlas of the United States), Walker, 1874. 16.5 x 22". (PC) Based on the ninth census of 1870 and compiled by F.A. Walker, superintendent of the census and professor of political economics and history at Yale University. The color lithograph maps are by Julius Bein & Co., the preeminent American lithographer. Contains numerous fascinating maps depicting such things as population (including Map of Predominating Sex), geology, meteorology, agriculture, etc. Each with very interesting information. Cloth covered boards, leather spine & corners. Front cover detached, spine heavily chipped with some loss, corners rubbed. Paper slightly brittle with a few tears & light soil but no staining on maps. (B) $500-600
444. Atlas (Bradstreets Pocket Atlas), Macullar, Parker & Co. (pub), Boston, 1882. 3.2 x 5". (PC) A very unusual miniature atlas with emphasis on aspects of business interests throughout the country, especially mining. The Bradstreet Co. became Dunn & Bradstreet. Numerous maps including a railroad map of the U.S., individual states, several mining districts, Mexico and Canada. Soft leather covers, bent with part of spine missing, maps all fine. (B) $75
445. Atlas (Crams Superior Reference Atlas of Wisconsin and the World), George Cram, Chicago, 1908. 14.5 x 12". (PC) 149 pages + index. Includes numerous maps of the United States, with emphasis on Wisconsin, and the world. Embossed cloth covered boards, rubbed and split. Binding sound. Ex-libris with front end-page missing. Contents clean and crisp. (B) $100
446. Geography (A Geographical Dictionary ), Charles Brome, London, 1691. 5 x 7". (BW) In dictionary format with index of Ancient & Latin Names. No page numbers. Engraved title page with costumed men and women representing each of the four continents, a terrestrial globe and amillary sphere. Includes a fine miniature world map by Pieter van den Keere (Ref: Shirley #368 - Illustrated above) and 3 fold-out maps (approx. 5 x 4.5") including Africa, Asia and Europe (missing America map) all by Robert Morden. Marbled paper covered boards with leather spine. Covers detached, text browned, maps all very good to fine. (C) $400-500
447. Geography (Mitchells Ancient Geography), S.A. Mitchell, E.H. Butler & Co., Philadelphia, 1871. 5.2 x 7.2". Text volume, 219 pp with numerous illustrations. Paper covered boards with spine repaired. Minor foxing on end papers. Binding tight. (B) $30
448. Geography (Elements of Physical Geography), Edwin Houston, Eldredge & Brother, Phil., 1879. 8 x 10". 160 pp filled with illustrations & maps, a couple hand-colored. Cloth covered boards, leather spine. Binding rubbed at spine & corners, contents fine. (B) $40
449. Geography (Barnes Elementary Geography), James Moneith, A.S. Barnes & Co., New York, 1885. 8 x 9.5". Colorful geography book filled with illustrations and maps of the world, continents, and regions of the United States. 96 pp. Hard-bound in yellow cloth with embossed and printed titles. Covers lightly soiled, contents fine. (A) $40
450. Geography (Warrens New Physical Geography), William H. Brewer, E.H. Butler & Co., 1890. 10.5 x 12". 144 pp filled with illustrations & maps, some printed color. Cloth covered boards, front cover embossed with attractive color printing. Shelf wear, else fine. (A) $40
451. Geography (Elementary Lessons in Physical Geography), Archibald Geikie, Macmillan & Co., New York, 1890. 4.5 x 6.5". 363 pp filled with woodcut illustrations and 10 printed color maps, all of the world. Hard bound in red cloth with fold lettered title and embossed cover. Minor shelf wear, pencil and ink notations on end papers. (A) $30
452. History, Belgium and The Netherlands (Famiani Strad Romani E Societate Jesu De Bello Belgico Decas Secunda), Strada, Rome, 1648. 3.2 x 5.7". (BW) Includes the famous Leo Belgicus, or Lion of Belgium, title page. The popular history of the war between the Low Countries and Spain between 1568 and 1648. This version of the lion is based on the original Aitsinger form with the lion standing facing right with the right paw raised. Title page, several engraved portraits and 642 pages + index. Original vellum binding with binding and contents in fine condition with only minor wear. (A+) $750-800
453. History, America (The New World - The First Pictures of America), Stefan Lorant, Duell, Sloan and Perce, N.Y., 1965. 9.2 x 12". Fascinating compilation of eyewitness accounts and illustrations of the first Europeans to visit the Americas. Includes 63 full color reproductions of watercolors drawn by John White, the governor of Raleighs second colony on Roanoke Island, 66 engravings by Theodore de Bry of Florida and Virginia and numerous other illustrations. Hard bound in cloth with dust jacket. Dj spine faded, else fine. (A) $75
454. History, North America (The Discovery of North America), Cummings, Skelton & Quinn, American Heritage Press, New York, 1972. 9.5 x 12". Extensive textual history covers early explorations across the Atlantic to 1633. 304 pp with 362 illustrations including many color plates. An important reference for any library. Hard bound with dj. Fine condition except for stamp of previous owner on top and bottom edge. (A) $40-60
455. History, Florida (Notes on the Life and Works of Bernard Romans), P. Lee Phillips, University Presses of Florida, Gainesville, FL, 1975. 7.5 x 8.5". A facsimile reproduction of the 1924 edition with an introduction and index by J.D. Ware, published in the Bicentennial Floridiana Facsimile Series. A biographical account of one of the major personalities who lived and work in Florida at the time of the American Revolution. 128 pp + index with 12 large fold-old facsimile maps, tipped in. Hard bound, gold stamped title. (A+) $55
456. History, Los Angeles (Maps and Surveys of the Pueblo Lands of Los Angeles), Neal Harlow, Grant Dahlstrom (publ), Los Angeles, 1976. Fascinating historical account covering the first centennial of LA from 1781 to 1881. 169 pp, illustrated with folding facsimile maps (12.5 x 8.5), 2 loose in rear end paper sleeve. Half cloth & patterned boards, leather spine in gilt. From the fine press of Grant Dahlstrom. Very limited edition, #297 of 375. Signed in colophon by Harlow and Dahstrom. (A+) $200
457. History, United States (Historical Atlas of the United States - Centennial Edition), National Geographic Society, New York, 1988. 12.5 x 18.2". Beautiful book fully illustrated with photographs and maps telling the history of the land, people, economy, political boundaries, etc. 289 pp. Complete with portfolio of Guide Maps to U.S. History with sixteen large folding maps. Hard bound in blue cloth, all fitting into slipcase. (A+) $100
458. United States (The American Lawyer and Business Mans Form Book), D.W. Beadle, Phelps & Fanning (publ), N.Y., 1851. 5 x 8". (BW) General laws regarding document, property rights, liabilities, etc. that apply to all states. Also contains section on each state with special laws that apply only in that state. There is a cerographic map & state seal for each state, each with a very attractive title block. The U.S. map has very early territorial borders in the west and a pre-Gadsden Purchase border with Mexico. Paper covered boards with leather spine (rubbed and worn). Contents shaken with scattered foxing. A fascinating book. (B) $350-400
459. Canada (A Plan for the City of Vancouver British Columbia), Harland Bartholomew, Vancouver City Council, Vancouver, 1928. 8.5 x 11". 310 pp illustrated with photographs, drawings, diagrams and several fold-out maps detailing the plan for this beautiful city. Stiff paper covers bumped on edges, contents fine. (A) $75
460. Reference, cartography (America Explored: A cartographical history of the exploration of North America), Adrian Johnson, Viking Press, N.Y., 1974. 10 x 13.5". A richly illustrated history of the discovery & exploration of North America from the Viking voyages to the expeditions to the West. 254 pp with more than 350 illustrations, both maps & engravings, several in color. Hard bound with dust jacket. Dj with small chips, else fine. (A) $50-60
461. Reference, cartography (Antique Map of the 19th Century World), Portland House, New York, 1989. 10 x 14". Originally published in 1851 by John Tallis as The Illustrated Atlas and Modern History of the World this reproduction of the famous nineteenth century atlas includes abbreviated text and fine (fully colored) reproductions of the maps. 179 pp and 84 full page maps. Hard bound with dj. (A+) $60-75
462. Reference, cartography (Atlas of Columbus and The Great Discoveries), K. Nebenzahl, Rand McNally, Chicago, 1990. 11 x 15". A beautiful book containing fine colored reproduction of 15th and 16th century maps. Induces manuscript maps, portolan sea charts, as well as printed maps along with text describing the importance, idiosyncrasies, detail and beauty of each. 168 pp and over 100 illustrations. Hard bound with dust jacket. (A+) $60-75
463. Reference, cartography (The Mapping of North America), John Goss, Studio Editions, London, 1990. 10.2 x 14.2". Introduction plus 80 full page colored maps, each with well researched information. Contains many of the most important map of the Americas as well as some of the more common nineteenth century examples. A very good reference. 184 pp, hand bound with dust jacket. (A+) $65-75
464. Reference, cartography (The Mapmakers Art, An Illustrated History of Cartography), John Goss, Rand McNally, 1993. 11 x 15". This beautiful book tells the story of the evolution of the art & science of mapmaking. 376 pp and 380 lavish illustrations (300 in color). A very fine reference as well as a beautiful art book. Hard bound with dust jacket. (A+) $100
465. Platebook (Meyers Universum ), T. Meyer, Amsterdam, 1834. 11 x 7.5". Dutch sub-title translated or Illustrations of curiosities and most remarkable sights and views of nature and architecture in the whole face of the earth. Dutch text with 46 steel engraved views from around the world. Very finely rendered views. Text with light scattered foxing, with some views affected, but most very good. Marble paper covered boards with leather spine. Contents shaken with split spine. (B) $300-400
466. Railroad Surveys (Volume V - Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practical and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River from the Pacific Ocean Near the 35th and 32nd Parallels), Senate Document 32, 33rd Congress, D.C., 1853. 9 x 11.5". (BW) Complete in four parts. With all plates, sections and maps plus many wood engravings within the text. Includes the famous Los Angeles and Mission of San Diego toned lithographs. Rebound in later black cloth with gold embossing at spine. Previous owners name blanked out at fore edge and on title page. Contents generally clean & bright. (A) $250-300
467. Platebook (Australia Illustrated), Edwin C. Booth, Virtue & Co., London, [1873-76]. 9 x 11". Two volumes containing 43 exquisite steel engravings of countryside and cities. Four maps. No text pages, only title page, engravings & maps. Cloth covered bindings, embossed with gilt titles. Contents loose. Some minor foxing mostly to margins. (B). $700-800
468. Ship Modeling (Contemporary Scale Models of Vessels of the Seventeenth Century), Henry Culver, Payson & Clarke Ltd., New York, 1926. 13 x 17". The first book devoted entirely to scale ship models. Includes illustrations & descriptions of authentic early ship models from various important collections. Printed on very good hand-laid paper with deckled edges and fine quality photogravures. Limited edition of 1000, this being #324. Paper covered boards with vellum spine & gilt titles. Corners & edges with paper torn. Some light offsetting in contents, which are otherwise fine. (A) $250
469. Gentlemans Magazine XXXI, London, 1761. 5.5 x 8.5". Complete bound volume with six folding maps of Germany and several articles related to North America. Also includes several full page and fold-out engravings. Recently rebound in a superb binding of handsome burgundy leather spine and corners, marble-paper boards and gilt lettering on spine. Maps all very good to fine. (A+) $300-350
470. Gentlemans Magazine XXXVI, London, 1766. 5.5 x 8.5". Complete bound volume. Every issued containing articles related to the America colonies & the West Indies. Several on taxation, the repeal of the Stamp Act, Ben Franklin, the Indian Wars. Complete with 8 folding maps (Jolly GENT-184 to 191) including several English road maps, and plan of Bridgetown in Barbados. Recently rebound in a superb binding of fine burgundy leather spine, marble-paper boards and gilt lettering on spine. Maps all very good to fine. (A+) $450-550
Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Books & Atlases
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe
Send email to Curt@OldMaps.com with questions or comments about this web site.
All material and images Copyright © 1998 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999