Atlases & Books

Auction No. 87
Closed Saturday, June 19, 1999 at 10 pm Eastern Time
(Click small images to see full-size)

 

87-448448. Atlas (Atlas Universel, pour La Geographie de Guthrie), William Guthrie, Paris, ca. 1795. 8 x 10". (BW) Complete with 29 copper engraved maps including a double hemisphere world, the continents, the United States, and major regions throughout the world. Several maps are folding. The map of the U.S. shows 15 states and extends to the Mississippi River. Marbled boards with gilt Morocco spine. Binding rubbed, maps with a tiny bit of foxing in margins, else fine. (A) Click on image at left to see two maps from the atlas.  $700-800

449. Atlas (The Collegiate Atlas), William Collins, London, 1872. 7.5 x 10.5". (PC) Complete with 32 modern maps, including 2 worlds, the continents, United States, Canada, Australia (2), and New Zealand, plus 18 maps of historical geography. Cloth binding with gold embossing. Spine rubbed and faded, contents shaken but very clean. (B) $90-110

450. Atlas (Tackabury’s Atlas of the Dominion of Canada), George N. Tackabury, Montreal, 1876. 14 x 17.5". (FC) 273pp with six general maps, 10 maps of the Provinces, dozens of county maps in Quebec and Ontario, and seven city plans including Quebec, Ottawa, London, Hamilton, Kingston, Toronto and Montreal. The later two are double page sheets. Cloth covered boards, quarter leather. Gold titling on cover and spine. Cover rubbed but all is tight and complete. A great example of this folio atlas in fine condition. (A) $250-350

451. Atlas (The Pocket Atlas of the World), Bartholomew, London, 1888. 3.2 x 5". (PC) Complete with 63 maps, printed one side only, statistical tables and 72pp index. Original blue cloth binding with pictorial front cover and spine. Binding very tight with only slight cracking of cloth on spine. (A) $150-200

452. Exploration (Report of the Cruise of the Revenue Marine Steamer Corwin in the Arctic Ocean in the Year 1884), Capt. Michael A. Healy, Wash. D.C., 1889. 9.5 x 12". A narrative account of the exploration along the Alaskan coast, including the first exploration up the Kowak River and descriptions of Bogoslow Island and the "New Volcano" in the Bering Sea. Excellent detail of the Eskimo culture, and flora & fauna of Alaska. 128pp, 40 illustrations from photographs & sketches, and 2 tinted lithographs of arctic birds. First edition, Government Printing Office, in original black cloth, with gilt lettering on cover. Cover lightly rubbed with minor stains on back cover, contents fine. (A) $400-450

453. Exploration (Farthest North), Fridtjog Nansen, Harper & Brothers (publisher), New York, 1897. 7 x 9.5". First U.S. edition, 2 volumes. Record of the voyage of exploration by the ship Fram from 1893 to 1896, and of a 15 month sleigh journey by the author and Lieut. Johansen from Norway through the polar regions of Asia and America. 587pp + 714pp, with 120 full page illustrations and 16 color plates from Dr. Nansen’s sketches, and 4 folding maps (in pockets of volume I). Original brown decorated cloth binding. A fine copy with only minor rubbing and one loose end paper in Vol II. (A) $350-400

454. Exploration (The North Pole), Robert E. Peary, 1910. 7.5 x 10". First British edition with an introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. A narrative of Peary’s final and successful expedition to the North Pole, being the first to achieve this feat. 326pp with 116 illustrations from photographs and 4 photogravures. Colored folding map (with 2" binding tear not affecting image and easily repairable. Rebound incorporating the original pictorial cloth cover and spine with a gilt embossed portrait of Peary on front cover and picture of a polar bear on back. (A) $350-400

455. Exploration (The Work of Jacques le Moyne de Morgues, A Huguenot Artist in France, Florida and England), London, 1977. 9.7 x 12.2". With foreword, catalogue and introduction by Paul Hulton and contributions by D.B. Quinn, R.A. Skelton, W.C. Sturtevant, and W.T. Stearn. Published for the Trustees of the British Museum by British Museum Publications Ltd., in association with the Huguenot Society of London. An in-depth account of the life and work of the famous artist, whose Florida illustrations were the first to provide Europeans with a glimpse into the New World. Two volume set, bound in green cloth, in slipcase. (A+) $180-220

456. Navigation (A Dictionary Practical, Theoretical, and Historical of Commerce and Commercial Navigation), J.R. McCulloch, London, 1840. 5.5 x 9". Published by Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1269pp plus 152pp supplement. Illustrated with folding maps and plans by Sydney Hall, including the World, Europe, Great Britain, British Possessions in North America. Uncollated, but appears complete. Marble paper over boards, with new spine (amateurishly done). Signature of Geo. Hamilton, 1840 on title page. Contents and maps very good. (B) $200-250

457. Navigation (The Art of Navigation in England in Elizabethan and Early Stuart Times), David W. Waters, London, 1958. 7 x 10". Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet, the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. 696pp, 33 appendices, 27pp bibliography, 68pp index, 43 diagrams, 87 plates and maps. The definitive work on the subject with superb scholarship. Dedication and signature of Philip Kewpe on front endpaper. Hardbound in blue cloth with gilt title on spine, with dust jacket. Minor wear to dj, else excellent. (A) $150-180

458. New Zealand (The Handbook of New Zealand Mines), George Didsbury, Government Printing Office, Wellington, 1887. 5.5 x 8.2". Handbook on mining covering the various mining districts. Part I, 392pp on gold, silver, copper, and antimony mining; Part II, 54pp on coal, plus 82pp appendix. Several folding maps (including a very colorful map of the entire country) and illustrations of various mines, equipment, etc. Uncollated and it appears several maps are missing. Embossed brown cloth boards, rubbed and cracked on spine. Contents browned, maps good with some cello tape repairs. (C) $200-230

87-459459. Botanical (Medicinal Plants an Illustrated and Descriptive Guide to Plants Indigenous to and Naturalized in the United States ….), Charles F. Millspaugh, M.D., Philadelphia, 1892. 9 x 11". (PC) Volume II only of a two volume set. Interesting treatise on the history and uses of medicinal plants. Illustrated with 80 beautiful, hand-finished, chomolithograph plates. Binding defective with spine missing, but original covers present and binding tight. Contents fine. Sold as a collection of plates. (B) $400-500

460. Reference, cartography (The Story of Maps), Lloyd A. Brown, New York, 1949. 7.5 x 10". Brown was map curator at University of Michigan and librarian at Peabody Institute. The book is a detailed survey of mapmaking from ancient times to the mid 20th century. Illustrated, 393pp, including a 32 page bibliography. Hardbound in green cloth with dust jacket, which is stained and chipped. Contents fine. (A) $30-40

461. Reference, cartography (Maps and Their Makers), G.R. Crone, London, 1978. 8.5 x 11". 5th edition of this scholarly introduction to the history of cartography by the librarian and map curator of the Royal Geographical Society between 1934 and 1966. Extensively illustrated, 152pp. Hardbound in blue cloth in just jacket. (A+) $30-40

462. Reference, cartography (The Compleat Plattmaker), Norman Thrower, University of California Press, 1978. 6.5 x 9.5". Essays on British map making, globes, sea charts & the map trade in the 17th and 18th century by notable authors including, Wallis, Verner, Woodward, and Thrower. 241pp, with many black and white illustrations. Hardbound with embossed cloth covered boards. (A+) $30-40

463. Reference, cartography (The Northpart of America), C. Verner & B. Stuart-Stubbs, Academic Press Canada Ltd., Toronto, 1979. 13.5 x 16". The definitive cartographic reference work on Canada. Carto-bibliography of maps published between the 16th (Forlani) and the 19th (Arrowsmith) centuries. 304pp including 46 maps (5 colored). Frontispiece is hand-numbered 436 of a limited edition of 1500 and signed by the authors. Pictorial, gold-stamped cloth over boards in cloth covered slip case. Mint. (A+) $350-400

464. Reference, cartography (History of Cartography), Bagrow, Chicago, 1985. 7.5 x 11". Second edition, revised and enlarged by R.A. Skelton. Provides an in depth history from ancient to present times. 312pp, 26 color plates, 132 B&W plates, plus 76 illustrations in the text. Includes a 56 page list of cartographers (to 1750) with short biographies, and a 20pp bibliography. Hardbound in blue cloth. New in dust jacket. (A+) $60-80

465. Reference, cartography (Maps and Map Makers), R.V. Tooley, Dorset Press, New York, 1987. 7.7 x 10". 7th edition of this standard work for any collector’s library. Provides information on the principal map makers and publishers throughout the history of cartography. 140pp with 104 illustrations, both black & white and colored. Hardbound in brown cloth. New in dust jacket. (A+) $20-30

466. Reference, cartography (Hebrew Maps of the Holy Land), E. & G. Wajntraub, 1992. 9 x 11". First edition and now out of print. A scholarly description of Hebrew maps and their cartographers, which provides the map collector with a basis for understanding Hebrew maps and the geography of the Old Testament. 277pp with numerous illustrations, several in color. Hardbound in blue cloth with dust jacket. (A+) $50-70


Old World Auctions
Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Books & Atlases
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe

To Place Bids, call (800) 664-7757 or 1 (520) 282-3944
Fax 1 (520) 282-3945 or email marti@oldworldauctions.com

Send email to Marti@OldWorldAuctions.com with questions or comments about this web site.
All material and images Copyright © 1999 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999