Atlases & Books

Auction No. 86
Closed March 20, 1999
Thanks to all our customers for the continued support
Email us if your want notification when Auction 87 is online

The Items below are no longer availabe.  Check Prices Realized.

To Place Bids or Register Contact us via email or
Call (800) 664-7757 or (520) 282-3944, fax: (520) 282-3945

All Prices are Estimates - You May Bid Any Amount

 

456. Atlas (Encyclopedia Edinburghensis, Vol V), Edinburgh, ca. 1830. 8.5 x 11". (BW) Atlas volume only with 50 steel engraved, folding maps by Tanner, Harrison and others, both ancient and modern. Includes several scarce and important maps; with two world maps (hemispheres & Mercator’s projection), Empire of Japan, Chart of the East Indian Islands, Chart of the Pacific Ocean, British Possessions in North America, West Indies, Cape of Good Hope. All maps foxed, some with short tears, but good, sound paper. Not subject to return. (C) $375-425

457. Atlas (The Victoria Regina Atlas), Johnston, Edinburgh, 1897. 10 x 12.5". (PC) Handsome atlas containing 200 maps and a 140pp index. Covers the world and regions within each country, including town plans. Leather, with gilt embossed titles. Front endpaper with name of previous owner in ink, dated 6-5-97. Covers with some shelf wear, contents very fine and tight. (A) $100-130

458. Geologic Atlas (Elk Point Folio, South Dakota, Nebraska, Iowa), U.S. Geo. Survey, Washington D.C., 1902. 18.5 x 22.7". (PC) Three large and highly detailed maps. Includes portions of Iowa and Nebraska near the confluence of the Big Sioux and Missouri Rivers. Five pages of text and three diagrams. Library stamp in margins of maps, diagrams and cover. Covers chipped. (A) $25-35

459. Geologic Atlas (Parker Folio, South Dakota), U.S. Geo. Survey, Washington D.C., 1903. 18.5 x 22.7". (PC) Three large, detailed maps include portions of Yankton, Turner and Hutchingson counties. Five pages of text. Library stamps on cover and in margin on maps. One tear on back cover, with cello tape repair. (A) $25-35

460. Geologic Atlas (Kenova Folio, Kentucky), U.S. Geo. Survey, Washington D.C., 1912. 18.5 x 22.7". (PC) Three large and highly detailed maps roughly cover the region between Grayson and Louisa in Eastern Kentucky. Includes confluence of the Ohio and Big Sandy Rivers. One page of tables, and 9 pages of text. Library stamps on cover, maps all fine. (A) $25-35

461. Geologic Atlas (Colchester-Macomb Folio, Illinois), U.S. Geo. Survey, Washington D.C., 1919. 18.5 x 22.7". (PC) Four large, highly detailed maps cover the region around Colchester and Macomb. Seven pages of text. Library stamps on cover, maps all fine. (A) $25-35

462. Geologic Atlas (New Athens-Okawville Folio, Illinois), U.S. Geo. Survey, Washington D.C., 1921. 18.5 x 22.7". (PC) Four large and very detailed maps centered on Stone Church. Seven pages of text. Library stamps on cover, maps all fine. (A) $25-35

463. County Atlas (Standard atlas of Washburn County Wisconsin), anon., Chicago, ca. 1910. 16 x 18". (PC) Large folio atlas with maps printed one side only. Very detailed maps include 24 township maps, 23 town plats. Defects include missing title page, county map and Woodland Park plat cutout, and one township map with manuscript notations. With large maps of Wisconsin, U.S. and the world. Pictures, adverts and list of all residents. Contents generally good with occasional flaws, covers quite defective and should be rebound. (C) $100-150

464. County Atlas (Standard atlas of Nelson County North Dakota), anon., Chicago, ca. 1910. 16 x 18". (PC) Large folio atlas with maps printed one side only. Detailed maps include 27 township maps, 9 town plats. Also large maps of North Dakota, U.S. and the world. Pictures, adverts and list of all residents. Contents generally good with occasional flaws, covers quite defective and should be rebound. (C) $75-100

86-465.jpg (26463 bytes)86-465close.jpg (24462 bytes)465. Geography (The American Geography; or, A View of the Present Situation of the United States of America), Jedidiah Morse, London, 1792. 5.5 x 8.5". Complete second edition, 536 p., with two folding maps, colored in outline by John Stockdale, A Map of the States of Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina and Georgia; Comprehending the Spanish Provinces of East and West Florida; Exhibiting the Boundaries as fixed by the late Treaty of Peace between the United States and the Spanish Dominions. Completed from late Surveys & Observations by Joseph Purcell. This map shows the states with their boundaries extending to the Mississippi River. In western North Carolina is noted THE NEW STATE OF FRANKLIN. Second map titled A Map of the Northern and Middle States; Comprehending the Western Territory and the British Dominions in North America from the best Authorities, depicts Army Lands, Illinois Company, New Jersey Company, Wabash Company and much else of interest in the Western Territory. Green leather binding with raised spine and gilt titles. Binding tight with some minor rubbing and shelf wear. Contents and maps fine with only tiny binding tears and very light offsetting. (A)   Illustrated above with detail at right. $550-600

466. Geography (A Compendious Geographical and Historical Grammar), W. Peacock, London, 1795. 3.2 x 5". Fine small book with English 404 p. text and 12 folding maps, hand colored in outline. Maps include a double folding Chart of the World on mercator’s projection; States of America showing 15 states and the territories up to the Mississippi River; and several other nice regional maps of Europe and Asia. Soft leather covers with gilt title and paper edges and marble paper end sheets. Binding tight and contents fine. Covers with minor shelf wear and rubbing. (A) $300-350

467. Geography (Smith’s Geography), Roswelll C. Smith, Portland ME, 1847. 4 x 6.5". 312 pages with numerous illustrations, but no maps. Back end paper missing. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Corners and edges very worn, contents foxed. Binding tight. (C) $20-30

468. Geography (Union Map Questions adapted to The Principal Atlases now in use in the Schools of the United States), J.B. Fairfield, Boston, 1849. 4 x 5.7". 119 pages filled with interesting information. Paper covered boards. Spine split, but binding still tight. Contents with some foxing. (C) $20-30

469. Geography (Cornell’s Physical Geography [together with] Cornell’s Intermediate Geography), S.S. Cornell, New York, 1872-88. 9 x 12". First with maps in outline color of the world and regions of the U.S. 100pp with wood engraved illustrations. Second with printed color maps. Paper covered boards with leather spines. Bindings tight but very worn, contents with some soil. (C) $30-40

470. Geography (Set of three geography books), 1873-91. Three 19th century school geography books. Each with numerous maps and illustrations. Colton’s Common School Geography, 1873, 134pp, several nice hand-colored maps including U.S. states (most 2 or 3 states to a page). Cowperthwait’s An Elementary Treatise on Physical Geography, 1873, 116 pp, hand-colored maps of the world and U.S., but no state maps. Mitchell’s New Primary Geography, 1891, 114 pp + 8pp appendix on Pennsylvania, printed color maps of the world and regions. Cloth or paper covered boards. All binding rough, contents good to very good. (C) $40-50

471. Geography (Swinton’s Elementary Geography [ with] Swinton’s Complete Course in Geography), William Swinton, New York, 1875-79. 9 x 12". Two nice geography books filled with illustrations and printed color maps. Paper covered boards with leather spines. First slightly smaller than the other. Bindings tight but scuffed, contents with some soil and foxing. (C) $30-40

472. Geography (Harper’s School Geography), Harper & Brothers, New York, 1881. 10 x 12". 129 pages with printed color world and regional maps, plus 25 pp supplement of New England with individual maps of ME, VT & NH, MA, RI, and CT. Paper covered boards and leather spine. Binding rough, contents very good. (B) $25-35

86-473.jpg (35567 bytes)473. History, Brazil (Dritte Buch Americae, Darinn Brasilia durch Johan Staden von Homberg ausz Hessen, ausz iegener erfrung in Teutsch ….), Theodore de Bry, Frankfort, Germany, 1593. 13.2 x 9.5". (BW) Third volume of the first German edition of de Bry’s Grand Voyages, in two parts, containing the accounts of Hans Staden’s and Jean de Lery’s voyages to Brazil. Includes numerous important copper engravings of the natives, their encounters with the explorers, wars, funerals, and cannibalism, all of which were often the first accounts of South America available to the European market. Includes the important folding, double page map, America Pars Magis Cognita, covering Florida, the Gulf Coast and Mexico through South America. Map has been backed with paper, with some paper loss along the top and along the centerfold, and has been trimmed into decorative border. Several pages with lower corners worn or with old repairs, but not affecting the engravings or text. Includes engraved title page, Part I, text pp. 1-92 (with 26 engravings), Part II, text pp. 93-285 (with 10 engravings), but lacking title page and a few preliminary pages (includes the plate of the fall of Adam & Eve). Disbound from old, plain wrappers, remains of stitching on spine. Sold as a collection of plates, not subject to return. RESERVE $2,600 (D) $3000-3200

474. History, America (A General History of the British Empire in America: Containing an Historical, Political, and Commercial View of the English Settlements; including all the Countries in North-America, and the West Indies, ceded by the Peace of Paris), John H. Wynne, London, 1770. 4.7 x 8". 2 vol. (8vo), period calf, spines dec. in gilt, raised bands, morocco labels. First Edition, Second Issue with altered title. Highly readable work. Volume I concludes with "Daring encroachments of the French. The Rise of the late War in America." Volume II finishes with a very prophetic essay on Slavery. Interior generally clean and sound, lacking map. Cracks in leather at spine. A lovely set. (A) $150-200

475. Botany (Report upon United States Geographical Surveys West of the One Hundredth Meridian, in Charge of First Lieut. Geo. M. Wheeler, Corps of Engineers, U.S. Army…Volume VI. — Botany), Geo. Wheeler, Washington D.C., 1878. 10 x 12". Embossed cloth over board, gilt spine titling, (4to), 404 pages plus 30 b&w engraved plants of the southwest, many illustrated here for the first time. Several very nice plates including Sisyrhinchium Arizonicum. Plus a beautiful frontice chromolitho of the Suguaro cactus. Complete. Some worming evident under spine, contents fine and generally tight. (A) $140-150

476. Guidebook (Authorized Visitors Guide to the Centennial Exhibition and Philadelphia), J.B. Lippencott, Philadelphia, 1876. 4.5 x 6.7". 48 pages of interesting information and illustrations. Includes two folding maps: Reference Map of a Portion of Philadelphia Showing the Principal Point of Interest, 11.7 x 16", (BW) depicting the Centennial Grounds and the central city; and Plan of the Grounds and Buildings of the Centennial Exhibition, at Philadelphia, 1876, 22.7 x 16.7", (PC) showing the grounds in detail and including the flags of each nation exhibiting. Paper covers, a bit scuffed. Title page with a little foxing, else fine and both maps very fine. (A) $40-60

477. Guidebook (Baedeker’s Switzerland), Baedeker, Leipzig, 1905. 4.2 x 6.5". Extensive travel handbook with numerous maps (several folding) and illustrations. 584pp. Couple of maps torn or mis-folded. Red cloth soft covers. Sunned and split spine, binding still tight. (B) $35-50

478. Guidebook (Baedeker’s Great Britain), Baedeker, London, 1910. 4.2 x 6.5". Nice early 20th century guide illustrated with several printed-color maps (many folding). 624pp. Couple of maps torn or mis-folded, contents clean. Red cloth, soft covers with fold embossed title and silk ribbon page mark. Very minor shelf wear. (B) $40-60

479. Guidebook (Seaford Newhaven, Lewes and Peacehaven with their Surroundings), The Homeland Handbooks, London, [1923]. 5 x 7.2". (BW) 90 pp plus numerous full page advertisements and illustrations from photographs. Includes a folding ordinance map Seaford with its Surroundings with great detail. Paper covers, a bit scuffed and rubbed, contents and map fine. (A) $30-40

480. Cartographic reference (Imago Mundi XVIII), Bagrow, Amsterdam, [1964]. 8.5 x 11.5". A compilation of articles written on the history of cartography. 113pp with numerous illustrations, including several foldout maps. Paper covers, a bit soiled, contents fine. (B) $30-50

481. Cartographic reference (Imago Mundi XIX), Bagrow, Amsterdam, [1965]. 8.7 x 11.7". A compilation of articles written on the history of cartography. 131pp with numerous illustrations, including several foldout maps. Paper covers, a bit soiled, contents fine. (B) $30-50

482. Cartographic reference (Animals & Maps), Wilma George, University of California Press, Berkeley, CA, [1969]. 6.2 x 9.7". Interesting book concerning the often strange animals and "sea monsters" found on early maps. The author, a zoologist, scientifically evaluates these depictions, revealing much of what was known about the distribution of the world’s fauna. Preface by Helen Wallis. 235pp, numerous black & white illustrations, hardbound. Fine condition except dust jacket which is torn. (A) $40-60

483. Cartographic reference (How to Identify Old Maps and Globes), Lister, London, [1970]. 7.5 x 10". Contains an extensive list of cartographers, engravers, publishers, and printers concerned with printed maps and globes from 1500 to 1850. Many names not found in other references. 256pp, including a valuable, illustrated Appendix on the Use of Watermarks in dating maps. One of our favorite references. Hard bound in blue cloth with dj. Fine except dj, which is tattered. (A) $40-60

484. Cartographic reference (The Discovery of North America), Cummings, Skelton & Quinn, Toronto, [1971]. 9 x 12". Extensive textual history covers early explorations of the Atlantic to 1633. 304pp with 362 illustrations including many color plates. An important reference for any library. Hardbound with dj. Fine condition except for scuffed dustjacket. (A) $40-60

485. Cartographic reference (America Explored: A cartographical history of the exploration of North America), Adrian Johnson, The Viking Press, New York, [1974]. 10 x 13.5". A richly illustrated history of the discovery and exploration of North America from the voyages of the Vikings to the expeditions to the West. 254pp with more than 350 illustrations, both maps and engravings, several in color. Hard bound with dust jacket. Dj tattered, else fine. (A) $50-70

486. Cartographic reference (The History of Topographical Maps, Symbols, Pictures and Surveys), P.D.A. Harvey, 1980. 7 x 10". Interesting book that examines the beginnings and early development of the topographical map, as opposed to the history of cartography. 199 pages with more that 100 illustrations, some in color. First edition. Blue cloth binding, with dust jacket. (A) $30-40


Old World Auctions
Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Books & Atlases
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe

Send email to Marti@OldWorldAuctions.com with questions or comments about this web site.
All material and images Copyright © 1999 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999