Atlases & Books Auction No. 85 Closed December 5, 1998
466. Atlas (The Royal
Illustrated Atlas of Modern Geography), A. Fullarton, London, 1860. 14 x 19". (FC)
Complete and beautiful atlas filled with tables, histories, and descriptions of voyages.
74 steel engraved maps, most with intricately engraved and delicately colored vignettes.
Original binding with embossed cloth and leather spine, embossed with gold lettering; in
second original protective case, also of embossed cloth with leather spine and ribbon
ties. Some foxing to end papers. Maps generally very good with only occasional light
foxing. An elaborate and beautiful 19th century atlases. (A)
Click on image above to view several maps and title page from this atlas.
$4500-5000
468. Atlas (Road Atlas 3 Miles to 1 Inch), W. & A.K. Johnston, London, ca. 1920. 6 x 8.2". (PC) Pocket road atlas of Great Britain. 334 pages of very detailed maps. No text. Cloth covered soft boards. Covers bent, maps fine. (B) $30-40 469. Geography (The Encyclopaedia of Geography), Hugh Murray, Carey, Lea and Blanchard (publ), Phila., 1837. 7 x 10". First American edition, revised with additions by Thomas G. Bradford. 3 volumes illustrated with 82 maps and hundreds illustrations, all wood engraved. Calls for a New Map of the United States which is missing. Otherwise appears complete. Full leather with gilt embossed spines and marbled end papers. Spines cracked with some damage to leather. Contents generally very good. (B) $100-120 470. Geography (The Poetical Geography with the Rule of Arithmetic in Verse), Geo. Van Waters, Cincinnati, 1850. 6.5 x 9". Interesting school geography with numerous wood engraved illustrations. 72 pp, paper covered boards and leather spine. Contents foxed, covers damp stained, tear on spine. (C) $15-25 471. Geography (Outlines of Physical Geography), George W. Fitch, J.H. Colton & Co. (publ), New York, 1855. 5 x 7.5". 225 pages with six hand-colored world maps and numerous illustrations. Each world map depicts a different aspect of physical geography. In the back are several pages of advertisements for Coltons various maps, geographies and atlases. Embossed cloth covered boards with fancy title and marbled edges. Contents with a bit of light foxing, overall very good. (B) $50-60 472. Geography (Set of three school geographies), 7.7 x 9.2". Includes Warrens Primary Geography, 1886; Swintons Introductory Geography, 1882; Guyots Elementary Geography, 1868. Each approximately 100 pages filled with printed color maps and illustrations. Paper or cloth covered boards with leather spines. Minor foxing and wear. (B) $60-80 473. Geography (Harpers School Geography), Harper & Brothers (publ), New York, 1880. 10 x 12". 128 pages filled with printed color maps and wood engraved illustrations. Plus a 25 page supplement containing the geography of New England with separate state maps. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Covers chipped and spine rubbed and cracked. Contents generally clean and bright. (B) $30-40
475. History, Canada (British Columbia a Pictorial Record 1778-1891), Charles P. de Volpi, Quebec, 1973. 10 x 13". A lavish book filled with 184 quality reproductions of early views, which tell the history of British Columbia. Fascinating history and a great reference for the Canadian print collector. Hardbound in red cloth and printed on quality paper, with dust jacket. (A+) $75-100
477. History, United States (Barness Primary History of the United States), T.F. Donnelly, American Book Co., New York, ca. 1900. 5.5 x 7.2". Early school history with numerous illustrations and color-printed maps. 252 pp. Cloth covered boards with gold embossed titles and marbled edges. Appears to never have been read, superb condition (A+) $50-60 478. History, United States (History of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration), U.S. George Washington Bicentennial Commission, Washington DC, 1932. 9.5 x 12". Volumes I & II of this compilation of literature relating to the life and times of George Washington. Each volume with 700+ pages and numerous illustrations, including a colored frontice. Missing Vol. III of the series. Hard bound in blue cloth with gold embossed titles. Minor shelf wear. (A) $200-240 479. History, California (Echoes of the Past About California/In Camp and Cabin), Bidwell/Steele, Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1928. 4.5 x 7". Two books in one, recording the trials and tribulations of early Californians during the Gold Rush. 377pp with folding facsimile map of the Mining District by W.A. Jackson and a lithograph of Mormon Bar, on the North Fork, American River. Maroon cloth covered boards with gold-stamped title. Damp mark on front cover, contents fine. (A) $50-60
481. History, Holy Land (The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible [together with] Atlas of the Bible Lands), Wright and Filson, The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1945. 11 x 15.5". Interesting review of the historical geography of Biblical lands. 114 pages illustrated with numerous photographs and colored maps. Hard bound in navy cloth with gold title. Second book is by Hammon & Co, New York, 32 pp with numerous colored maps and paper covers. Both very good. (A) $40-50 482. Reference, cartography (Mapping the Transmississippi West 1540-1861), Carl I. Wheat, Institute of Cartography, San Francisco, 1958. 14 x 10". Wheats monumental work on western cartography. First edition, 5 volumes in 6, including the desirable Vol 1 printed by Grabhorn Press. Illustrated throughout with facsimile maps, many folding and colored. Considered the definitive work detailing the mapping of the American West. Green half cloth & buckram spines lettered in gilt. Ex-libris with inked spine numbers, endpaper pockets & rubberstamp to title & a few other markings of the San Mateo County Library. Fine condition throughout. (A+) $3500-4000 483. Reference, cartography (Maps and Prints for pleasure and investment), D.C. Gohm, Arco Publishing Company, Inc., New York, 1969. 6 x 8.5". Both a practical and academic reference work aimed at the collector. The author is a collector and conservator who describes engraving styles, paper types, reproductions, coloring, and restoration. Several short bios of principal engravers and map-makers. 190 pages + index. Numerous illustrations, several in color. Hard bound with dust jacket, which is a bit rubbed, else very good (A) $40-60 484. Reference, cartography (The Map Collector), London, 1977. 11.7 x 8.2". The scarce and desirable first issue, December 1977. Articles by Wormley, Tooley and Elkins. (A+) $40-50 485. Reference, cartography (The Cartography of North America 1500-1800), Portinaro & Knirsch, New York, 1987. 13 x 9.5". Good reference containing 180 extensively captioned maps, nearly all in full color, with an additional 90 other illustrations in the text. 319pp+index. Hard bound in cloth with dust jacket, which has tape repair and is a bit rubbed. (A) $50-70
487. Reference, cartography (The Mapping of North America), John Goss, Studio Editions, London, 1990. 10.2 x 14.2". Introduction plus 80 full page colored maps, each with well researched information. Contains many of the most important maps of the Americas as well as some of the more common nineteenth century examples. A very good reference. 184 pp, hard bound with dust jacket. (A+) $60-75
489. Reference, cartography (Lot of 7 issues of The Map Collector), London, 1994-96. 11.7 x 8.2". An incomplete series starting with Spring 1994 through Spring 1996. Missing Winter 1994 and Spring 1995. Many fascinating articles. (A+) $100-120 490. Almanac (Boston 1850 Almanac), Coolidge & Wiley, Boston, 1850. 3.2 x 5.2". Great little almanac, with 211pp including many advertisements and a folding map, ( 10.5 x 9.2") Map of New England exhibiting the Rail Road & Telegraph Lines now in Operation. Calendar includes sheets for owners memoranda, which has been completed in pencil, providing a fascinating look at the owners life. With pasted bookplate of New England Historic Genealogical Society and donors name, Rose Standish Nichols, Boston, MA. Cloth covered boards beautifully embossed with gilt title. Spine rubbed, title page loose, else fine. (A) $75-90 491. Guidebook (Paris and Environs with Routes from London to Paris, Handbook for Travellers), Karl Baedeker, Leipzig/London, 1907. 4.5 x 6.5". (PC) 470 pp with 14 maps (many folding) and 38 plans. Inset in back, is a separate booklet titled Index of Streets and Plans of Paris, which is designed to be removed from the book as a pocket atlas. This includes 8 more large folding maps. Cloth covered soft boards, embossed and with gold titles and ribbon page mark. A little rubbed, else fine. (A) $60-80 492. Guidebook (Baedekers Egypt and the Sudan), Karl Baededer, Leipzig/London, 1914. 4 x 6". Great early 20th century guide with 22 printed-color maps (one folding), 85 plans and 55 vignettes in 458 pages. Red cloth, soft covers with gold embossed title and silk ribbon page marks. A bit bumped with ribbon ends frayed, else very fine. (A) $40-60 493. Guidebook (Baedekers Palestine and Syria), Karl Baededer, Leipzig/London, ca. 1915. 4 x 6". Good early 20th century guide illustrated with printed-color maps (several folding) and plans. 462 pp - fascinating reading & information. Red cloth, soft covers with gold embossed title and silk ribbon page marks. A few ink notations with covers worn. (B) $30-50 494. Guidebook (The New Mediterranean Traveller), D.E. Lorenz, New York, 1922. 5 x
7". Extensive travel handbook with numerous maps (several folding) and illustrations.
Folding, printed color, map of Europe tipped into back cover. 357pp. Several pencils
marks, in the pages concerning Egypt, and name of previous owner, dated 1923, in pencil on
front end paper, else fine. (A) $30-50
|