Atlases & Books

Auction No. 85
Is Now Closed

Closed December 5, 1998
Contact us via email
Call (800) 664-7757 or (520) 282-3944, fax: (520) 282-3945

 

85-466Atlas.jpg (27751 bytes)466. Atlas (The Royal Illustrated Atlas of Modern Geography), A. Fullarton, London, 1860. 14 x 19". (FC) Complete and beautiful atlas filled with tables, histories, and descriptions of voyages. 74 steel engraved maps, most with intricately engraved and delicately colored vignettes. Original binding with embossed cloth and leather spine, embossed with gold lettering; in second original protective case, also of embossed cloth with leather spine and ribbon ties. Some foxing to end papers. Maps generally very good with only occasional light foxing. An elaborate and beautiful 19th century atlases. (A)  Click on image above to view several maps and title page from this atlas. $4500-5000

85-467.jpg (19071 bytes)467. Atlas (Philadelphia Public Ledger’s Unrivaled Atlas of the World), Rand, McNally & Co., Chicago, 1899. 11.6 x 14.5". (PC) Green cloth over boards, embossed with gold, 353pp. Same as the Indexed Atlas. Single page maps, sized 9.2 x 12.5", with index of counties and cities at sides. Approximately 150 maps with over 15 U.S. city plans. Many diagrams, descriptions of all parts of the world, hundreds of photos & drawings in text, world history, etc. Large and comprehensive atlas that is mint on the inside. Covers rubbed and bumped. Spine loose at title page and should be glued, all signatures tight. (A)  Click image for full size. $130-150

468. Atlas (Road Atlas 3 Miles to 1 Inch), W. & A.K. Johnston, London, ca. 1920. 6 x 8.2". (PC) Pocket road atlas of Great Britain. 334 pages of very detailed maps. No text. Cloth covered soft boards. Covers bent, maps fine. (B) $30-40

469. Geography (The Encyclopaedia of Geography), Hugh Murray, Carey, Lea and Blanchard (publ), Phila., 1837. 7 x 10". First American edition, revised with additions by Thomas G. Bradford. 3 volumes illustrated with 82 maps and hundreds illustrations, all wood engraved. Calls for a New Map of the United States which is missing. Otherwise appears complete. Full leather with gilt embossed spines and marbled end papers. Spines cracked with some damage to leather. Contents generally very good. (B) $100-120

470. Geography (The Poetical Geography with the Rule of Arithmetic in Verse), Geo. Van Waters, Cincinnati, 1850. 6.5 x 9". Interesting school geography with numerous wood engraved illustrations. 72 pp, paper covered boards and leather spine. Contents foxed, covers damp stained, tear on spine. (C) $15-25

471. Geography (Outlines of Physical Geography), George W. Fitch, J.H. Colton & Co. (publ), New York, 1855. 5 x 7.5". 225 pages with six hand-colored world maps and numerous illustrations. Each world map depicts a different aspect of physical geography. In the back are several pages of advertisements for Colton’s various maps, geographies and atlases. Embossed cloth covered boards with fancy title and marbled edges. Contents with a bit of light foxing, overall very good. (B) $50-60

472. Geography (Set of three school geographies), 7.7 x 9.2". Includes Warren’s Primary Geography, 1886; Swinton’s Introductory Geography, 1882; Guyot’s Elementary Geography, 1868. Each approximately 100 pages filled with printed color maps and illustrations. Paper or cloth covered boards with leather spines. Minor foxing and wear. (B) $60-80

473. Geography (Harper’s School Geography), Harper & Brothers (publ), New York, 1880. 10 x 12". 128 pages filled with printed color maps and wood engraved illustrations. Plus a 25 page supplement containing the geography of New England with separate state maps. Paper covered boards with leather spine. Covers chipped and spine rubbed and cracked. Contents generally clean and bright. (B) $30-40

85-474.jpg (36474 bytes)474. History, North America (The Discovery of North America), Cumming, Skelton & Quinn, American Heritage Press, New York, 1972. 9.5 x 12". First American edition of this extensive textual history covering early explorations across the Atlantic to the year 1633. 304pp with 362 illustrations, including many color plates. An important reference. Hardbound with dj. Near mint. (A+)  Click image for full size. $40-60

475. History, Canada (British Columbia a Pictorial Record 1778-1891), Charles P. de Volpi, Quebec, 1973. 10 x 13". A lavish book filled with 184 quality reproductions of early views, which tell the history of British Columbia. Fascinating history and a great reference for the Canadian print collector. Hardbound in red cloth and printed on quality paper, with dust jacket. (A+) $75-100

85-476.jpg (26655 bytes)476. History, Canada (The Niagara Peninsula, a Pictorial Record 1697-1880), Charles P. de Volpi, Quebec, 1966. 10 x 13". Another book from this series, focusing on the region between Lake Ontario and Lake Erie. Each print, 130 in all, is accompanied by an contemporary excerpt, and biographical backgrounds of artists and engravers, along with the historical summary of the Niagara Peninsula. Hardbound in cloth, printed on quality paper, with dust jacket. (A+)  Click image for full size. $75-100

477. History, United States (Barnes’s Primary History of the United States), T.F. Donnelly, American Book Co., New York, ca. 1900. 5.5 x 7.2". Early school history with numerous illustrations and color-printed maps. 252 pp. Cloth covered boards with gold embossed titles and marbled edges. Appears to never have been read, superb condition (A+) $50-60

478. History, United States (History of the George Washington Bicentennial Celebration), U.S. George Washington Bicentennial Commission, Washington DC, 1932. 9.5 x 12". Volumes I & II of this compilation of literature relating to the life and times of George Washington. Each volume with 700+ pages and numerous illustrations, including a colored frontice. Missing Vol. III of the series. Hard bound in blue cloth with gold embossed titles. Minor shelf wear. (A) $200-240

479. History, California (Echoes of the Past About California/In Camp and Cabin), Bidwell/Steele, Lakeside Press, Chicago, 1928. 4.5 x 7". Two books in one, recording the trials and tribulations of early Californians during the Gold Rush. 377pp with folding facsimile map of the Mining District by W.A. Jackson and a lithograph of Mormon Bar, on the North Fork, American River. Maroon cloth covered boards with gold-stamped title. Damp mark on front cover, contents fine. (A) $50-60

85-480.jpg (24605 bytes)480. History, Texas (The Indians of Texas in 1830), Jean Louis Berlandier, Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington DC, 1969. 8 x 10". Berlandier, a Swiss-trained botanist who traveled in Texas with a Mexican boundary and scientific expedition, carefully recorded what he learned of the native tribes. His manuscript was written in French and is published here for the first time in English. 209pp with numerous illustrations, several in full color. Hard bound in red cloth with dust jacket. Minor rubbing to dj. (A)  Click image for full size. $65-80

481. History, Holy Land (The Westminster Historical Atlas to the Bible [together with] Atlas of the Bible Lands), Wright and Filson, The Westminster Press, Philadelphia, 1945. 11 x 15.5". Interesting review of the historical geography of Biblical lands. 114 pages illustrated with numerous photographs and colored maps. Hard bound in navy cloth with gold title. Second book is by Hammon & Co, New York, 32 pp with numerous colored maps and paper covers. Both very good. (A) $40-50

482. Reference, cartography (Mapping the Transmississippi West…1540-1861), Carl I. Wheat, Institute of Cartography, San Francisco, 1958. 14 x 10". Wheat’s monumental work on western cartography. First edition, 5 volumes in 6, including the desirable Vol 1 printed by Grabhorn Press. Illustrated throughout with facsimile maps, many folding and colored. Considered the definitive work detailing the mapping of the American West. Green half cloth & buckram spines lettered in gilt. Ex-libris with inked spine numbers, endpaper pockets & rubberstamp to title & a few other markings of the San Mateo County Library. Fine condition throughout. (A+) $3500-4000

483. Reference, cartography (Maps and Prints for pleasure and investment), D.C. Gohm, Arco Publishing Company, Inc., New York, 1969. 6 x 8.5". Both a practical and academic reference work aimed at the collector. The author is a collector and conservator who describes engraving styles, paper types, reproductions, coloring, and restoration. Several short bios of principal engravers and map-makers. 190 pages + index. Numerous illustrations, several in color. Hard bound with dust jacket, which is a bit rubbed, else very good (A) $40-60

484. Reference, cartography (The Map Collector), London, 1977. 11.7 x 8.2". The scarce and desirable first issue, December 1977. Articles by Wormley, Tooley and Elkins. (A+) $40-50

485. Reference, cartography (The Cartography of North America 1500-1800), Portinaro & Knirsch, New York, 1987. 13 x 9.5". Good reference containing 180 extensively captioned maps, nearly all in full color, with an additional 90 other illustrations in the text. 319pp+index. Hard bound in cloth with dust jacket, which has tape repair and is a bit rubbed. (A) $50-70

85-486.jpg (51734 bytes)486. Reference, cartography (Decorative Maps), Roderick Barron, New York, 1989. 11 x 15". Introduction plus 40 full color reproductions of famous maps, from the Hereford Mappa Mundi to John Tallis maps. Each with a description of the map and its importance. Laminated paper covers with one corner bumped. (A)   Click image for full size. $35-50

487. Reference, cartography (The Mapping of North America), John Goss, Studio Editions, London, 1990. 10.2 x 14.2". Introduction plus 80 full page colored maps, each with well researched information. Contains many of the most important maps of the Americas as well as some of the more common nineteenth century examples. A very good reference. 184 pp, hard bound with dust jacket. (A+) $60-75

85-488.jpg (41044 bytes)488. Reference, cartography (The United States in Old Maps and Prints), Eduard Van Ermen, Atomium Books, Wilmington, DE, 1990. 12 x 15". First English edition of this great book, which traces United States history from the first settlements up through the late 1800’s. One of the few books to illustrate nineteenth century maps. 143 pages and 78 full color illustrations. A good reference, as well as a beautiful book. Second edition by Rand McNally has just gone out of print. New, in dj. (A+)  Click image for full size. $60-75

489. Reference, cartography (Lot of 7 issues of The Map Collector), London, 1994-96. 11.7 x 8.2". An incomplete series starting with Spring 1994 through Spring 1996. Missing Winter 1994 and Spring 1995. Many fascinating articles. (A+) $100-120

490. Almanac (Boston 1850 Almanac), Coolidge & Wiley, Boston, 1850. 3.2 x 5.2". Great little almanac, with 211pp including many advertisements and a folding map, ( 10.5 x 9.2") Map of New England exhibiting the Rail Road & Telegraph Lines now in Operation. Calendar includes sheets for owner’s memoranda, which has been completed in pencil, providing a fascinating look at the owner’s life. With pasted bookplate of New England Historic Genealogical Society and donor’s name, Rose Standish Nichols, Boston, MA. Cloth covered boards beautifully embossed with gilt title. Spine rubbed, title page loose, else fine. (A) $75-90

491. Guidebook (Paris and Environs with Routes from London to Paris, Handbook for Travellers), Karl Baedeker, Leipzig/London, 1907. 4.5 x 6.5". (PC) 470 pp with 14 maps (many folding) and 38 plans. Inset in back, is a separate booklet titled Index of Streets and Plans of Paris, which is designed to be removed from the book as a pocket atlas. This includes 8 more large folding maps. Cloth covered soft boards, embossed and with gold titles and ribbon page mark. A little rubbed, else fine. (A) $60-80

492. Guidebook (Baedeker’s Egypt and the Sudan), Karl Baededer, Leipzig/London, 1914. 4 x 6". Great early 20th century guide with 22 printed-color maps (one folding), 85 plans and 55 vignettes in 458 pages. Red cloth, soft covers with gold embossed title and silk ribbon page marks. A bit bumped with ribbon ends frayed, else very fine. (A) $40-60

493. Guidebook (Baedeker’s Palestine and Syria), Karl Baededer, Leipzig/London, ca. 1915. 4 x 6". Good early 20th century guide illustrated with printed-color maps (several folding) and plans. 462 pp - fascinating reading & information. Red cloth, soft covers with gold embossed title and silk ribbon page marks. A few ink notations with covers worn. (B) $30-50

494. Guidebook (The New Mediterranean Traveller), D.E. Lorenz, New York, 1922. 5 x 7". Extensive travel handbook with numerous maps (several folding) and illustrations. Folding, printed color, map of Europe tipped into back cover. 357pp. Several pencils marks, in the pages concerning Egypt, and name of previous owner, dated 1923, in pencil on front end paper, else fine. (A) $30-50

Old World Auctions
Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Books & Atlases
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe

Send email to Curt@OldMaps.com with questions or comments about this web site.
All material and images Copyright © 1998 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999