Auction No. 82
(Archive Information Only - Closed February 28, 1998)

RightArrow.gif (1235 bytes)LeftArrow.gif (1231 bytes)Atlases & Books
(Price shown is a good estimate of the items value. However, you may bid any amount.
Please call, fax or email your bids. )


485.    Gentleman’s Magazine XVIII,
London, 1748. Complete bound volume with all plates and 9 folding maps intact. Includes many fascinating articles and illustrations including a fine View of Amsterdam; plan of Maestricht, plan of Aix la Chapelle, a very attractive map of the East Indies by Thomas Jeffreys and a map of Africa also by Thomas Jeffreys. Recently rebound with fine burgundy leather; marble-paper boards and gilt lettering on spine. A superb binding. Content also fine with only minor toning. Maps are Jolley Ref:GENT-54 through GENT-60. (A+) $900-1,000

486. Gentleman’s Magazine, London, [1771]. Complete bound volume with 9 folding maps and plates. Highlights include several folding plans of rivers & canals in England, interesting plates of exotic animals, and much interesting news from the American Colonies. Original binding, full leather with gilt lettered spine. Couple of small holes in leather, but binding tight and sound. Contents fine. Ref: GENT-206 through GENT-214. (A) $350-400

487. Soil Maps (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Soils - Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils, 1902 (Fourth Report)). 44 soil maps in original slipcase. With original and matching 842 page report, bound separately. Both in maroon cloth on boards with gold embossing. Maps include Trenton, Wichita, Porto Rico, Montana, Virginia, etc. A fine set of maps, complete. (A) $200-250

488. Soil Maps (U.S. Department of Agriculture, Bureau of Soils - Field Operations of the Bureau of Soils, 1903 (Fifth Report)), 1903. 78 Soil maps in original slipcase with original and matching 1310 page report. Both in maroon cloth on boards with gold embossing. Maps include New Orleans, Los Angeles, San Jose, Wyoming, Utah, Oregon, Illinois, etc. A fine set of maps, complete and virtually unopened. (A) $350-400

489. American Revolution (Proceedings of a General Court Martial … Major General St. Clair), Philadelphia, 5.5 x 9". Reprint (probably early 20th century) of the original, printed by Halls & Sellers in 1778. Complete transcript of the trial concerning the charges against the General Officers who were in the Northern Department when Ticonderoga and Mount Independence were evacuated. 171 pp. with folding map. Hardbound in red cloth. (A+) $40

490. Americana, Auction Catalog (Thomas Winthrop Street Collection of American, Vol.3), Parke-Bernet Galleries, New York, 1867. 7 x 10". This collection was one of the greatest collections of Americana ever assembled. The catalog includes historical material from the Mississippi River Valley and includes maps, views and early documents. Prices realized are included. Hardbound in blue cloth with gold lettering. 1471pp + index. (A+) $50

491. History, Discovery of America (Toscanelli and Columbus - The Letter and Chart of Toscanelli), Henry Bignaud, London, 1902. 7 x 10". A critical, scholarly study on the authenticity and value of these documents as the sources of the cosmographical ideas which led Columbus on his voyage of discovery. Ltd. to 200 copies, this one unnumbered. 365 pages with several appendices including facsimiles of the letters in questions and a folding map. Scattered foxing to end papers, contents fine. Bound in green cloth with leather spine, gilt letters on spine. Cloth rubbed on corners. $150-200 (A) $150-200

492. American History (New England Blockaded in 1814, The Journal of Henry Edward Napier), Walter Muir Whitehill (ed.), Salem, 1939. 8 x 10.2". Interesting historical account of the effectiveness of the British blockade from the view of a British officer. 88pp + intro. Hardbound in blue cloth with dusk jacket. DJ quite worn. End papers a little foxed. Contents fine. (B) $75

493. Canada (Plans des differents Lacs et Rivieres entre Le Lac Huron et la Riviere des Outaouais, pour accompagner les Rapports Geologiques du Canada pour les annees 1853-54-55-56), John Lovell, Toronto, 1857. 9.7 x 12". Twenty-two large folding maps, hand colored, with extensive geological notations throughout. The last map, (Lac Drag) badly damaged on fold, one other with a short binding tear, all others fine. Binding very rubbed, spine missing. (B) $200

494. Canada (Report on a General Scheme of Improvements for the Harbour of Montreal by the Commission of Engineers in 1877), ca. 1877. 7 x 9.5". Contains the report, appendices of evidence, descriptions and tables, plus eight large folding, printed color lithographs. Maps in a folder in pocket at back. 31 + 195 pages. Bound in royal blue buckram with gold letters on spine and front. Minor rubbing, a fine copy. (A) $250-350

495. Canada (Canada Painted by T. Mower Martin, R.C.A. Described by Wilfred Campbell LL.D.), A & C Black (pub), London, 1907. 7 x 9". 272 pp. with 77 colored plates & a folding map. A very attractive picture book with lovely descriptions of the country. Hardbound with decorated colored and gilt cloth. 1st edition. End paper lightly foxed, else a fine copy. (A) $100

496. Railroads (Maps of the Railroads of Connecticut to Accompany the Report of the Railroad Commissioners (1888, 89, 91, 92). (PC) Four folding maps (one bound into each annual report). Maps feature fancy titling and are very detailed with respect to the RR’s. Brown cloth over boards with embossing and gold lettering. A nice set. (A) $75-100

497. Scotland (Blacks Guide Book), London, 1912. 4.5 x 7". A very extensive guidebook with 627 pages, 50 maps, of which about twenty are full page or folding printed color maps. Also includes many photographic views of the cities and countryside. Hardbound in green cloth with gilt, embossed titles. Binding a bit rubbed, but tight and clean. (A) $75

RightArrow.gif (1235 bytes)LeftArrow.gif (1231 bytes)Home | Table of Contents | World | Western Hemisphere | North America | Canada | USA | Latin America
Europe | Asia | Africa | Oceania | Prints | Leafs & Incunabula | Newspapers
Terms & Conditions | Email Us | FAQ's | Subscribe


Curt & Marti Griggs
Old World Mail Auctions
671 Hwy 179
Sedona, AZ 86336 USA

Phone +1 (520) 282-3944 or 1-800-664-7757
Fax +1 (520) 282-3945
Send email to Curt@OldMaps.com with questions or comments about this web site.

Copyright © 1997 The Ancient Earth, L.L.C.
Last modified: September 19, 1999